Blog Archives

Results for Swimmers With a Disability for Wednesday 21st of March

Tonight was the second last night of competition in the pool at the Australian Swimming Championships from Adelaide. This means that there are now even fewer opportunities to make the Paralympic and Olympic teams for the London 2012 Games.

WOMEN’S 100m BUTTERFLY

1Amanda Fowler S14 1:11.56

2 Prue Watt S13 1:08.39

3 Sarah Rose S6 1:34.70

4 Teigan Van Roosmalen S13 1:08.89

5 Ellie Cole S9 1:11.48

6 Katherine Downie S10 1:12.64

7 Madeleine Scott  S9 1:13.23

8 Maddi Elliott S8 1:20.06

 

MEN’S 100m  BUTTERFLY

1 Timothy Antalfy S13 54.92

2 Mitchell Kilduff S14 1:01.18

3 Matthew Cowdrey S9 1:00.76

4 Daniel Fox S14 1:02.09

5 Brendan Hall S9 1:01.58

6 Aaron Rhind S6 1:14.19

7 Sam Bramham  S9 1:02.24

8 Andrew Pasterfield S10 1:00.05

Swimmers with a Disability Results for Tuesday 20th of March

WOMEN’S 50m BACKSTROKE

1 Taylor Corry S14 32.64

2 Esther Overton S1 1:13.06

3 Maddi Elliott S8 38.55

4 Katherine Downie S10 33.37

5 Katrina Porter S7 41.49

6 Teneale Houghton S15 33.34

7 Amanda Fowler S14 35.08

8 Kara Leo S14 35.50

 

MEN’S 50m BACKSTROKE

1 Timothy Antalfy S13 28.20

2 Sean Russo S13 29.13

3 Michael Anderson S10 28.60

4 Michael Auprince S9 29.83

5 Mitchell Kilduff S14 31.11

6 Daniel Fox S14 31.19

7 Joshua Chapman S15 29.12

8 Jeremy McClure S12 31.01

 

WOMEN’S 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1 Kayla Clarke S14 2:33.00

2 Katherine Downie S10 2:34.21

3 Jacqueline Freney S7 2:57.19

4 Teigan Van Roosmalen 2:37.19

5 Prue Watt S13 2:37.64

6 Ellie Cole S9 2:38.12

7 Amanda Fowler S14 2:44.89

8 Teneale Houghton S15 2:37.33

 

MEN’S 200m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1 Matthew Cowdrey S9 2:14.76

2 Matthew Levy S7 2:39.11

3 Rick Pendleton S10 2:16.00

4 Jeremy Tidy S10 2:18.07

5 Mitchell Kilduff S14 2:25.30

6 Brendan Hall S9 2:23.01

7 Matthew Haanappel S6 2:56.24

8 Jay Dohnt S7 2:49.71

Swimmers with a Disability Results for 19th of March

MEN’S 100m FREESTYLE

1 Daniel Fox S14 54.38

2 Matthew Cowdrey S9 55.20

3 Timothy Antalfy S13 52.93

4 Mitchell Kilduff S14 55.71

5 Matthew Levy S7 1:01.67

6 Brendan Hall S9 57.21

7 Andrew Pasterfield S10 53.33

8 Sam Bramham S9 58.21

According to a tweet by Matthew Cowdrey he swam a PB in this event which means that he achieved a world record, which is great news in a Paralympic year.

WOMEN’S 100m FREESTYLE

1 Jacqueline Freney S7 1:08.03

2 Taylor Corry S14 1:02.05

3 Kayla Clarke S14 1:02.47

4 Katherine Downie S10 1:02.88

5 Ellie Cole S9 1:03.73

6 Maddi Elliott S8 1:10.78

7 Teneale Houghton S15 1:01.28

8 Kara Leo S14 1:06.44

Jacqueline Freney swam a world record time in this event so congratulations to her and good luck at the London Paralympics!

Swimmers with a Disability Results for Saturday 17th of March

The Olympic and Paralympic trials continued on Saturday night from Adelaide with some good performances by both the men and the women in both the Olympic and Paralympic trial events.

The first event was the 400m freestyle, an event that is a personal favourite of mine.

MEN’S 400m FREESTYLE

1 Brendan Hall S9 4:14.67

2 Rowan Crothers S9 4:29.41

3 Jay Dohnt S7 5:08.46

4 Sean Russo S13 4:25.41

5 Cameron Schefman S14 4:45.71

6 Ethan Chan S14 4:45.72

7 Regan Wickens S6 5:24.34

8 Jesse Aungles S8 5:01.68

The gold medal winning swim by Brendan Hall was also a world record so congratulations Brendan!

WOMEN’S 400m FREESTYLE

1 Jacqueline Freney S7 5:01.91

2 Kara Leo S14 4:48.29

3 Teneale Houghton S15 4:48.23

4 Ellie Cole S9 4:44.21

5 Sian Lucas S10 5:03.82

6 Katrina Porter S7 5:41.00

7 Monique Beckwith S15 5:00.82

8 Hellen Haseloff S14 5:19.58

MENS 50m BUTTERFLY

1 Timothy Antalfy S13 24.99

2 Mitchell Kilduff S14 27.44

3 Sam Bramham S9 28.37

4 Michael Auprince S9 28.70

5 Patrick Donachie S14 29.04

6 Matthew Levy S7 32.57

7 Jeremy Tidy S10 27.39

8 Aaron Rhind S6 34.05

WOMEN’S 50m BUTTERFLY

1 Taylor Corry S14 31.00

2 Kayla Clarke S14 31.02

3 Madeleine Scott S9 32.26

4 Jacqueline Freney S7 34.80

5 Katherine Downie S10 32.04

6 Nerice Holland S14 31.57

7 Maddi Elliott S8 34.68

8 Sarah Rose S6 40.89

%d bloggers like this: