Blog Archives

Swimmers with a Disability Results for Tuesday 20th of March

WOMEN’S 50m BACKSTROKE

1 Taylor Corry S14 32.64

2 Esther Overton S1 1:13.06

3 Maddi Elliott S8 38.55

4 Katherine Downie S10 33.37

5 Katrina Porter S7 41.49

6 Teneale Houghton S15 33.34

7 Amanda Fowler S14 35.08

8 Kara Leo S14 35.50

 

MEN’S 50m BACKSTROKE

1 Timothy Antalfy S13 28.20

2 Sean Russo S13 29.13

3 Michael Anderson S10 28.60

4 Michael Auprince S9 29.83

5 Mitchell Kilduff S14 31.11

6 Daniel Fox S14 31.19

7 Joshua Chapman S15 29.12

8 Jeremy McClure S12 31.01

 

WOMEN’S 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1 Kayla Clarke S14 2:33.00

2 Katherine Downie S10 2:34.21

3 Jacqueline Freney S7 2:57.19

4 Teigan Van Roosmalen 2:37.19

5 Prue Watt S13 2:37.64

6 Ellie Cole S9 2:38.12

7 Amanda Fowler S14 2:44.89

8 Teneale Houghton S15 2:37.33

 

MEN’S 200m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1 Matthew Cowdrey S9 2:14.76

2 Matthew Levy S7 2:39.11

3 Rick Pendleton S10 2:16.00

4 Jeremy Tidy S10 2:18.07

5 Mitchell Kilduff S14 2:25.30

6 Brendan Hall S9 2:23.01

7 Matthew Haanappel S6 2:56.24

8 Jay Dohnt S7 2:49.71

Swimmers with a Disability Results for Saturday 17th of March

The Olympic and Paralympic trials continued on Saturday night from Adelaide with some good performances by both the men and the women in both the Olympic and Paralympic trial events.

The first event was the 400m freestyle, an event that is a personal favourite of mine.

MEN’S 400m FREESTYLE

1 Brendan Hall S9 4:14.67

2 Rowan Crothers S9 4:29.41

3 Jay Dohnt S7 5:08.46

4 Sean Russo S13 4:25.41

5 Cameron Schefman S14 4:45.71

6 Ethan Chan S14 4:45.72

7 Regan Wickens S6 5:24.34

8 Jesse Aungles S8 5:01.68

The gold medal winning swim by Brendan Hall was also a world record so congratulations Brendan!

WOMEN’S 400m FREESTYLE

1 Jacqueline Freney S7 5:01.91

2 Kara Leo S14 4:48.29

3 Teneale Houghton S15 4:48.23

4 Ellie Cole S9 4:44.21

5 Sian Lucas S10 5:03.82

6 Katrina Porter S7 5:41.00

7 Monique Beckwith S15 5:00.82

8 Hellen Haseloff S14 5:19.58

MENS 50m BUTTERFLY

1 Timothy Antalfy S13 24.99

2 Mitchell Kilduff S14 27.44

3 Sam Bramham S9 28.37

4 Michael Auprince S9 28.70

5 Patrick Donachie S14 29.04

6 Matthew Levy S7 32.57

7 Jeremy Tidy S10 27.39

8 Aaron Rhind S6 34.05

WOMEN’S 50m BUTTERFLY

1 Taylor Corry S14 31.00

2 Kayla Clarke S14 31.02

3 Madeleine Scott S9 32.26

4 Jacqueline Freney S7 34.80

5 Katherine Downie S10 32.04

6 Nerice Holland S14 31.57

7 Maddi Elliott S8 34.68

8 Sarah Rose S6 40.89

Swimmers with a Disability Results for Thursday 15th of March

A change of pace now and a much needed focus on the results of our swimmers with a disability who are vying for selection in what are termed the “real Olympics”, otherwise known as the Paralympic Games.

From tonight I will publish a summary of results in each multi-class AWD event daily with a mind to getting you acquainted with some of our Paralympic stars and budding champions, people who struggle for media attention, but train just as hard and not only that, have to overcome their impairment too.

First an explanation of the results and how they work as they are very different to those for the Olympic trial events. Athletes are divided into classes relating to their level and type of disability, be it a physical or intellectual impairment.

People with a physical disability are classed from S1-10, with S1 being the most impaired and S10 the least.

Those in classifications S11-13 have visual impairments, with S13 the least visually impaired.

S14 is for people with an intellectual impairment.

S15 is for deaf or hearing impaired athletes.

S16 For those who have had an organ or bone transplant.

Athletes are also classified into SB group for breastroke and SM for medley and their rating can differ from stroke to stroke depending on their physical and anatomical ability to perform the functions of each.

Swimmers in multi-class events at the trials compete against the world record time for their classification with the 8 closest to their respective world records making the final.

In the final the 3 closest swimmers to a world record for their respective classification win the corresponding gold, silver and bronze medals.

 

FEMALE 100m BACKSTROKE

1 Kayla Clarke S14 1:10.44

2 Ellie Cole S9 1:10.71

3 Taylor Corry S14 1:11.09

4 Jacqueline Freney S7 1:25.22

5 Katrina Porter S7 1:26.08

6 Teneale Houghton S15 1:11.75

7 Katherine Downie S10 1:11.43

8 Kara Leo S14 1:16.20

Kayla Clarke was 12 seconds faster than the qualifying time expected of her in the S14 classification for intellectually impaired swimmers.

 

MENS 100m BACKSTROKE

1 Michael Anderson S10 1:01.35

2 Matthew Cowdrey S9 1:02.78

3 Grant Patterson S3 2:00.48

4 Michael Auprince S9 1:04.31

5 Sean Russo S13 1:01.94

6 Andrew Pasterfield S10 1:03.53

7 Daniel Fox S14 1:06.00

8 Jeremy Tidy S10 1:05.27

Michael Anderson and Matthew Cowdrey were  over 5 seconds quicker than the qualifying time needed to qualify for the Australian team to compete at the London Paralympics.

Grant Patterson was just over 4 seconds from his world record time.

%d bloggers like this: